POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

This page includes a description of the management procedures for the website as regards personal data treatment of the users who browse it. The information is also provided pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulation (UE) 2016/679 (hereinafter GDPR) to anyone accessing the pages of the website Compet-e from the address:

www.grccora.com
which correspond to the homepages of the company’s official websites. The information is provided only for the websites mentioned above, and not for any other websites which a user might decide to browse starting from the links they include. The information about personal data collection on-line is based on a transparency principle; for this reason, it needs to include the methods, timing and nature of information which the data processing controllers need to provide users when the latter log on to web pages, regardless of the purposes of browsing them.
Data Controller

The data controller is Compet-e srl, via San Pietro 26/A, 12030 CAVALLERMAGGIORE (CN), Phone no. 0172 382763, email address: privacy@compet-e.it.

Data Processor

The Data Controller, pursuant to art.37 of European Regulation 679/2016, has appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are as follows:

  • e-mail address: dataprotectionofficer@compet-e.it
  • traditional mail: DPO Compet-e Srl, Via San Pietro, 26/A – 12030 – Cavallermaggiore (CN)
  • phone no.: 0172 – 382 763
Processing purpose

The User Data is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes:

  • Direct marketing
  • Interaction with live chat platforms
  • Monitoring of visits
  • Reply to information
  • Defense against computer fraud
Legal bases

The legal bases of the processing are the need to respond to the requests of the interested party, to give the interested party the services requested and the legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

Mandatory or optional nature of data provision

Please be advised that, condisering the purposes of the data processing, data provision is mandatory. Failure, partial or incorrect provision could make impossible to finalise the contract.

In case of providing data by filling forms containing asterisks:

  • The communication of the data marked with an asterisk is necessary and failure to provide it will make impossible for the Data Controller to provide as requested or otherwise handle requests.
  • The communication of data without an asterisk is optional: failure to provide data will still make it possible to provide the information requested.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Recipients or groups of recipients

The personal data may be processed exclusively by the Controller or persons authorised by the latter.

The data in question may be transferred to the following groups of third parties:

GROUPS OF PERSONS TO WHOM THE DATA OR PARTS THEREOF MAY BE TRANSFERRED
Consultants, professionals and service providers, necessary for the purposes indicated, who process data as Data Processors, with whom was stipulated an Agreement pursuant to art. 28 GDPR.
Banks and other data controllers, whose data processing is necessary for the purposes indicated.
Banks and other data controllers, whose data processing is necessary for the purposes indicated
Public bodies and other public authorities, to whom the communication is required by law or by order of the Authority

The data will not be disclosed.

Lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority

The data subject is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (for Italy: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy.it).

Rights of the data subjetcs

It is possible at any time, to exercise the rights to access personal data, rectify or erase the latter, restrict processing, object thereto or to processing portability according to articles 15-20 of European Regulation 679/2016 by sending an e-mail to the following address: privacy@compet-e.it.

The exercise of the rights of the interested party could be delayed, limited or excluded in the cases provided by art. 2-undecies Legislative Decree 196/03.

Requests should be addressed:

  • by e-mail, at the address: privacy (at / chiocciola) compet-e.it
  • via fax: 0172 1832072
  • or via traditional mail to: Compet-e Srl– Via San Pietro 26A, 12030 – Cavallermaggiore (CN – Italy)
Existence of an automated decision-making process

Processing does not involve any automated decision-making process.

Transfer of data to a third Country or to an International Organisation

The data controller will not transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization except for those services / components of third-party “embedded” in the site, referred to in the paragraphs below with related policies on the subject.

COOKIE POLICY

Types of data processed

Our company has reviewed and implements the Decision issued by the Italian Authority for personal data Protection regarding “Simplified procedures for information and acquisition of consent as regards the use of cookies” dated 8 May 2014 – [web doc no. 3118884] (Published in the Italian Official Journal no. 126 of 3 June 2014) and on the European Board’s 5-2020 Guidelines on Consent.

What are Cookies and for what purpose are they used?

Cookies are simple files sent together with the pages of this site and saved by your browser on the hard disk of your computer or other devices. The information collected in them can be sent back to our servers or to third-party servers during the next visit.

Below is a list of the various type of cookies available:

  • Technical and functionality Cookies, i.e. browsing- or session-related, essential for the website operation or to allow users to access any contents or services which they might require.
  • Cookie analytics, allowing for an insight into how the website pages are browsed by users. These cookies do not make it possible to collect information about the user’s identity or other personal details. All information is processed in an aggregated and anonymous form.
  • Third-party cookies, i.e. cookies from websites or servers other than the one hosting this website, used by what are known as third parties for their own purposes.
  • Profiling cookies, also third party-related, that is to say cookies whose purpose is to profiling a user, which are then used for direct online mailing based on the preferences shown by the latter in the course of internet browsing.
On what legal bases are personal data processed?

The legal basis is, for the treatment referred to in the previous paragraph, p. 1, the need to be able to carry out what is requested by the interested party. As for the treatment referred to in p. 4, your consent.

The treatments referred to in p. 2 does not concern personal data, while those referred to in p. 3 are carried out by third parties.

What are scripts, for what purposes are they used and on which legal bases?

A script is a piece of program code used to make the website work properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device. The scripts do not process personal data.

What is a web beacon, for what purpose is it used and on which legal bases?

A web beacon (or pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a site that is used to monitor website traffic. To do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons. The legal basis for the processing of such data is your consent.

Cookie related action

When you visit the website for the first time, we will display a popup with an explanation of the cookies. As soon as you click on “Accept only selected cookies”, you give us permission to use the categories of cookies and plugins as described in this declaration regarding popups and cookies. You can change your preferences at any time by opening the appropriate banner at the bottom of the “Manage cookie preferences” web page.

In any case the user may choose functions from each browser in order to authorise, block or erase (totally or in part) the cookies; if all or some of the cookies are disabled, it might not be possible to browse the website, or some of its services or specific functions may not be available or function correctly, and/or the user might be forced to modify or to enter manually some information or preferences after each login. For more information about how to set the preferences on cookie use through your own browser, the relevant instructions are available on:

Detail on the Processing of Collected Data

Personal data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

COOKIE CHECK
Cookie policy management
This type of service allows you to manage and monitor the use of cookies on the website, allowing the user to manage their preferences.
COOKIE
TYPE
DURATION
DESCRIPTION
oil_cookie_exp Functional 1 year Save information on the acceptance of the cookie policy
MATOMO ANALYTICS
Web site statistics

Matomo is free software to provide detailed and real-time reports on visitors to a website, including the search engines of origin, keywords used, the language used and the most visited pages.

Matomo does not keep any user data and does not share them with third parties.

COOKIE
TYPE
DURATION
DESCRIPTION
_pk_idStatistic (anonymized)1 yearCreate an anonymized user ID to allow tracking of website visits.

More information – https://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/

Polylang
Language and translation management
Polylang is a WordPress plugin that allows you to manage multilingual content. It only uses technical cookies to save the user’s language and propose the appropriate language.  
COOKIE
TYPE
DURATION
DESCRIPTION
pll_language Functional 1 year Save your preferences for the language in which to view the site
TAWK.TO
Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows you to interact with live chat platforms, managed by third parties, directly from the pages of this Application. This allows the User to contact the support service of this Application or this Application to contact the User while he is browsing his pages.

COOKIE
TYPE
DURATION
DESCRIPTION
TawkConnectionTimeFunctional1 yearRemember the user so that past chat conversations can be identified to improve the service
ssFunctionalSessionCreate an ID that remembers the end user so they don’t require access to chat in the same session.

Sharing: more information – Tawk Privacy Policy.

WORDPRESS

WordPress is an open source CMS that allows the creation and distribution of a website.

COOKIE
TYPE
DURATION
DESCRIPTION
__wpdm_clientFunctionalSessionIdentify the user profile browsing the site
MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION
As mentioned, the processing of data through technical or functional cookies is necessary, therefore the provision of the same is mandatory: in the absence, the site and the related services may not work. The provision of data acquired through other cookies is optional: in the absence, the site and services would still work.
RECIPIENTS OR GROUPS OF RECIPIENTS
The personal data may be processed exclusively by the Controller or persons authorised by the latter. The data in question may be transferred to the following groups of third parties:  
GROUPS OF PERSONS TO WHOM THE DATA OR PARTS THEREOF MAY BE TRANSFERRED
Consultants, professionals and service providers, necessary for the purposes indicated, who process data as Data Processors, with whom was stipulated an Agreement pursuant to art. 28 GDPR.
Banks and other data controllers, whose data processing is necessary for the purposes indicated.

The data will not be disclosed.
EXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS

Processing does not involve any automated decision-making process.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY OR TO AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION

The data controller will not transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organization except for those services / components of third-party “embedded” in the site, referred to in the paragraphs below with related policies on the subject.

Last update: February 7th, 2022

POLITICHE E PROCEDURE

FORM